Conference Schedule

Wednesday, March 25, 2020

  Time Session A Session B Session C Session D Session E
  7:30 AM Registration
Location: Foyer
  8:30 AM Welcome and opening remarks
Location: Room HZ 2
  8:45 AM Keynote introduction
Location: Room HZ 2
  9:00 AM Keynote: Professor Shane Dawson, University of South Australia, Australia: “Learning Analytics – A Field on the Verge of Relevance?”
Location: Room HZ 2
  10:00 AM Morning tea
Location: Foyer
Morning sessions 10:30 AM Session 1A: Keynote Discussion and Panel
Location: Room HZ 4
Session 1B: Blended Learning
Location: Room HZ 8
Session 1C: Dashboards and Visualisations
Location: Room HZ 9
Session 1D: Cognitive Psychology
Location: Room HZ 11
Session 1E: Co-designing Learning Analytics
Location: Room HZ 12
Keynote QA 1A-1 (30 min): Professor Shane Dawson: “Learning Analytics – A Field on the Verge of Relevance?”
Full research paper 1B-1 (30 min): “Analyzing the consistency in within-activity learning patterns in blended learning” by Varshita Sher, Marek Hatala and Dragan Gasevic
Full research paper 1C-1 (30 min): “Comparing Teachers’ Use of Mirroring and Advising Dashboards” by Anouschka van Leeuwen and Nikol Rummel
Full research paper 1D-1 (30 min): “NA” by NA
EDM’19 best paper
Full research paper 1E-1 (30 min): “LA-DECK: A card-based learning analytics co-design tool” by Carlos Gerardo Prieto Alvarez , Simon Buckingham Shum and Roberto Martinez-Maldonado
Panel 1A-2 (60 min): Back to the future – A retrospective of 10 years Learning Analytics research and lessons for tomorrow
Short research paper 1B-2 (20 min): “Evaluating Teachers’ Perceptions of Students’ Questions Organization” by Fatima Harrak, François Bouchet , Vanda Luengo and Pierre Gillois
Short research paper 1C-2 (20 min): “Learning analytics dashboards: the past, the present and the future” by Katrien Verbert, Xavier Ochoa , Robin De Croon , Raphael Dourado and Tinne De Laet
Short research paper 1D-2 (20 min): “Trace Data from Student Solutions to Genetics Problems Reveals Variance in the Processes Related to Different Course Outcomes” by Melanie Peffer , David Quigley, Liza Brusman, Jennifer Avena and Jennifer Knight
Practitioner report 1E-2 (20 min): “Engaging Students as Co-Designers of Learning Analytics” by Juan Pablo Sarmiento, Fabio Campos and Alyssa Wise
Best practitioner report nominee
 
Full research paper 1B-3 (30 min): “Predicting Student Success in a Blended Learning Environment” by Steven Van Goidsenhoven, Daria Bogdanova, Galina Deeva, Seppe Vanden Broucke, Jochen De Weerdt and Monique Snoeck
Short research paper 1C-3 (20 min): “Automated Insightful Drill-Down Recommendations for Learning Analytics Dashboards” by Shiva Shabaninejad, Hassan Khosravi , Marta Indulska , Aneesha Bakharia and Pedro Isaias
Best short research paper nominee
Full research paper 1D-3 (30 min): “How working memory capacity limits success in self-directed learning: a cognitive model of search and concept formation” by Paul Seitlinger, Abida Bibi, Õnne Uus and Tobias Ley
Full research paper 1E-3 (30 min): “Inspiration Cards Workshops with Teachers in Early Co-Design Stages of Learning Analytics” by Yvonne Vezzoli, Manolis Mavrikis and Asimina Vasalou
  12:00 PM Lunch
Location: Foyer and Rooms HZ 14 and HZ 15
Early afternoon sessions 1:00 PM Session 2A: Tools & Infrastructures
Location: Room HZ 4
Session 2B: Participatory Design of Learning Analytics
Location: Room HZ 8
Session 2C: Learning Approaches
Location: Room HZ 9
Session 2D: Community of Inquiry Model
Location: Room HZ 11
Practitioner report 2A-1 (20 min): “Building a data warehouse for multimodal learning analytics research projects” by Vlatko Lukarov, Matthias Ehlenz and Ulrik Schroeder
Short research paper 2B-1 (20 min): “Involving teachers in learning analytics design: Lessons learned from two case studies” by Konstantinos Michos, Charles Lang, Davinia Hernández-Leo and Detra Price-Dennis
Short research paper 2C-1 (20 min): “Exploring Student Approaches to Learning through Sequence Analysis of Reading Logs” by Gökhan Akçapınar , Mei-Rong Alice Chen , Rwitajit Majumdar, Brendan Flanagan and Hiroaki Ogata
Short research paper 2D-1 (20 min): “Dialogue attributes that inform depth and quality of participation in student discussion forums” by Elaine Farrow , Johanna Moore and Dragan Gasevic
Best short research paper nominee
Short research paper 2A-2 (20 min): “Fostering and Supporting Empirical Research on Evaluative Judgement via a Crowdsourced Adaptive Learning System” by Hassan Khosravi , George Gyamfi, Barbara Hanna and Jason Lodge
Best short research paper nominee
Practitioner report 2B-2 (20 min): “For Evidence-Based Class Design with Learning Analytics: A Proposal of Preliminary Practice Flow Model in High School” by Satomi Hamada, Yufan Xu, Xuewang Geng, Li Chen, Hiroaki Ogata, Atsushi Shimada and Masanori Yamada
Short research paper 2C-2 (20 min): “Slow is Good: The Effect of Diligence on Student Performance in the Case of an Adaptive Learning System for Health Literacy” by Leon Fadljević, Katharina Maitz, Dominik Kowald , Viktoria Pammer-Schindler and Barbara Gasteiger-Klicpera
Short research paper 2D-2 (20 min): “Towards automated analysis of cognitive presence in MOOC discussions: a manual classification study” by Yuanyuan Hu , Claire Donald , Nasser Giacaman and Zexuan Zhu
Practitioner report 2A-3 (20 min): “Implementing an attrition model at scale” by Amelia Brennan, Andras Nemes, Jeevan Pokhrel, Cameron Doyle, Vishesh Jain and David McLay
Best practitioner report nominee
Practitioner report 2B-3 (20 min): “Why clicks are not enough: designing a Learning Analytics service for the Estonian Open Educational Resources ecosystem” by Kairit Tammets, Tobias Ley, Mart Laanpere and Manisha Khulbe
Short research paper 2C-3 (20 min): “Decoding the Performance in an Out-of-Context Problem during Blocked Practice” by Sweety Agrawal and Amar Lalwani
Full research paper 2D-3 (30 min): “Towards Automatic Content Analysis of Social Presence in Transcripts of Online Discussions” by Máverick Ferreira, Vitor Rolim, Rafael Ferreira Mello , Rafael Lins , Guanliang Chen and Dragan Gasevic
Short research paper 2A-4 (20 min): “Smart Dictionary for E-book Reading Analytics” by Louis Lecailliez, Brendan Flanagan, Mei-Rong Alice Chen and Hiroaki Ogata
Short research paper 2B-4 (20 min): “Learning-centred Translucence: an Approach to Understand How Teachers’ Talk About Classroom Data” by Rita Prestigiacomo, Roger Hadgraft, Jane Hunter, Lori Lockyer, Simon Knight, Elise van den Hoven and Roberto Martinez Maldonado
Short research paper 2C-4 (20 min): “Exploring exam strategies of successful first year engineering students” by Jakub Kužílek, Zdenek Zdrahal, Jonas Vaclavek, Viktor Fuglik and Jan Skočilas
 
  2:30 PM Afternoon tea
Location: Foyer
Late afternoon sessions 3:00 PM Session 3A: Self-regulated Learning
Location: Room HZ 4
Session 3B: Curriculum Analytics
Location: Room HZ 8
Session 3C: Social Learning
Location: Room HZ 9
Session 3D: Novel Uses of Learning Analytics
Location: Room HZ 11
Full research paper 3A-1 (30 min): “Analytics of Learning Strategies: the Association with the Personality Traits” by Wannisa Matcha, Dragan Gasevic , Jelena Jovanovic , Nora Ayu Ahmad Uzir, Chris W Oliver, Andrew Murray and Danijela Gasevic
Best full research paper nominee
Full research paper 3B-1 (30 min): “Towards Skills-based Curriculum Analytics: Can we automate the recognition of prior learning?” by Kirsty Kitto , Nikhil Sarathy, Aleksandr Gromov, Ming Liu, Katarzyna Musial and Simon Buckingham Shum
Full research paper 3C-1 (30 min): “Intergroup and Interpersonal Forum Positioning in Shared-Thread and Post-Reply Networks” by Oleksandra Poquet and Jelena Jovanovic
Full research paper 3D-1 (30 min): “An Exploratory Approach to Measuring Collaborative Engagement in Child Robot Interaction” by Yanghee Kim , Sachit Butail, Michael Tscholl , Lichuan Liu and Yunlong Wang
Practitioner report 3A-2 (20 min): “Effects of In-class and Out-of-class Learning Behaviors on Learning Performance and Self-regulated Learning Awareness” by Li Chen, Yoshiko Goda, Atsushi Shimada and Masanori Yamada
Short research paper 3B-2 (20 min): “Design of a Curriculum Analytics Tool to Support Continuous Improvement Processes in Higher Education” by Isabel Hilliger, Camila Aguirre, Constanza Miranda, Sergio Celis and Mar Pérez-Sanagustín
Best short research paper nominee
Short research paper 3C-2 (20 min): “Towards Understanding the Lifespan and Spread of Ideas: Epidemiological Modeling of Participation on Twitter” by Sai Santosh Sasank Peri, Bodong Chen, Angela Liegey Dougall and George Siemens
Short research paper 3D-2 (20 min): “The SEIRA approach: course embedded activities to promote academic integrity and literacies in first year Engineering” by Andrea Duff, Andrew Zamecnik, Abelardo Pardo and Elizabeth Smith
Full research paper 3A-3 (30 min): “Supporting actionable intelligence: Reframing the analysis of observed study strategies” by Jelena Jovanovic , Shane Dawson, Srecko Joksimovic and George Siemens
 
Short research paper 3C-3 (20 min): “Socio-Temporal Dynamics in Peer Interaction Events” by Bodong Chen and Oleksandra Poquet
Short research paper 3D-3 (20 min): “Learning with Background Music: A Field Experiment” by Fanjie Li, Xiao Hu and Ying Que
  4:30 PM Networking session
Location: Rooms HZ 14 and HZ 15
  6:00 PM Poster & Demo Reception
Location: Eisenhower Rotunda/Foyer

 

Thursday, March 26, 2020

  Time Session A Session B Session C Session D Session E
  7:30 AM Registration
Location: Foyer
  8:30 AM Opening remarks
Location: Room HZ 2
  8:45 AM Keynote introduction
Location: Room HZ 2
  9:00 AM Keynote: Professor Professor Milena Tsvetkova, London School of Economics and Political Science, The United Kingdom: “Group Learning Analytics”
Location: Room HZ 2
  10:00 AM Morning tea
Location: Foyer
Morning sessions 10:30 AM Session 4A: Keynote Discussion and Panel
Location: Room HZ 2
Session 4B: Institutional Adoption
Location: Room HZ 8
Session 4C: Video Analytics
Location: Room HZ 9
Session 4D: Intelligent Tutoring Systems
Location: Room HZ 11
Session 4E: Collaborative Problem Solving
Location: Room HZ 12
Keynote QA 4A-1 (30 min): Professor Milena Tsvetkova: “Group Learning Analytics”
Full research paper 4B-1 (30 min): “The privacy paradox and its implications for learning analytics” by Yi-Shan Tsai, Alexander Whitelock-Wainwright and Dragan Gašević
Full research paper 4C-1 (30 min): “Exploring the Usage of Thermal Imaging for Understanding Video Lecture Designs and Students’ Experiences” by Namrata Srivastava, Sadia Nawaz, Jason Lodge, Eduardo Velloso , Sarah M. Erfani and James Bailey
Full research paper 4D-1 (30 min): “The relationship between confusion and metacognitive strategies in Betty’s Brain” by Yingbin Zhang, Luc Paquette, Ryan Baker, Jaclyn Ocumpaugh, Nigel Bosch, Anabil Munshi and Gautam Biswas
Full research paper 4E-1 (30 min): “Focused or Stuck Together: Multimodal Patterns Reveal Triads’ Performance in Collaborative Problem Solving” by Hana Vrzakova, Angela Stewart, Mary Jean Amon, Nicholas Duran and Sidney K. D’Mello
Best full research paper nominee
Panel 4A-2 (60 min): What Do We Mean By Rigor In Learning Analytics?
Full research paper 4B-2 (30 min): “Perceptions and expectations about Learning Analytics from a Brazilian Higher Education Institution” by Taciana Pontual, Rafael Ferreira Mello , Rodrigo Lins, Juliana Diniz, Yi-Shan Tsai and Dragan Gasevic
Full research paper 4C-2 (30 min): “Is Faster Better? A Study of Video Playback Speed” by David Lang, Guanliang Chen, Kathy Mirzaei and Andreas Paepcke
Full research paper 4D-2 (30 min): “A Bayesian Model of Individual Differences and Flexibility in Inductive Reasoning for Categorization of Examples” by Louis Faucon, Jennifer K. Olsen and Pierre Dillenbourg
Full research paper 4E-2 (30 min): “iSENS: An Integrated Approach to Combining Epistemic and Social Network Analyses” by Zachari Swiecki and David Williamson Shaffer
 
Practitioner report 4B-3 (20 min): “Using the Behaviour Change Wheel for Learning Analytics adoption” by Hazel Jones
Short research paper 4C-3 (20 min): “Modelling Collaborative Problem-solving Competence with Transparent Learning Analytics: Is Video Data Enough?” by Mutlu Cukurova, Qi Zhou, Daniel Spikol and Lorenzo Landolfi
Best short research paper nominee
Practitioner report 4D-3 (20 min): “Evaluation and Application of Intelligent Tutoring System: Taking Smart Learning Partner for Example” by Ning Liu
Short research paper 4E-3 (20 min): “High resolution temporal network analysis to understand and improve collaborative learning” by Mohammed Saqr and Jalal Nouri
  12:00 PM Lunch and SoLAR Annual General Meeting
Location: Foyer and Rooms HZ 14 and HZ 15
Early afternoon sessions 1:30 PM Session 5A: New Domains
Location: Room HZ 2
Session 5B: Personalised Dashboards
Location: Room HZ 8
Session 5C: Course Recommender Systems
Location: Room HZ 9
Session 5D: New Methodologies
Location: Room HZ 11
Full research paper 5A-1 (30 min): “Learning to Represent Healthcare Providers Knowledge of Neonatal Emergency Care” by Timothy Tuti, Chris Paton and Niall Winters
Best full research paper nominee
Full research paper 5B-1 (30 min): “Personalized Visualizations to Promote Young Learners’ SRL” by Inge Molenaar, Anne Horvers, Rick Dijkstra and Ryan Baker
Full research paper 5C-1 (30 min): “Designing for Serendipity in a Course Recommendation System” by Zach Pardos and Weijie Jiang
Full research paper 5D-1 (30 min): “Are Forum Networks Social Networks? A Methodological Perspective” by Oleksandra Poquet, Liubov Tupikina and Marc Santolini
Practitioner report 5A-2 (20 min): “Learning Analytics Applied in Commercial Aviation: Our Use Cases, Obstacles, and Help Needed From Academia” by Liz Gehr and Laurie Dunagan
Full research paper 5B-2 (30 min): “How Patterns of Students Dashboard Use Are Related to Their Achievement and Self-Regulatory Engagement” by Fatemeh Salehian Kia, Stephanie Teasley, Marek Hatala, Stuart Karabenick and Matthew Kay
Short research paper 5C-2 (20 min): “Complementing Educational Recommender Systems with Open Learner Models” by Solmaz Abdi, Hassan Khosravi, Shazia Sadiq and Dragan Gasevic
Short research paper 5D-2 (20 min): “Rethinking time-on-task estimation with outlier detection accounting for individual, time, and task differences” by Quan Nguyen
  2:30 PM Afternoon tea
Location: Foyer
Late afternoon sessions 3:00 PM Session 6A: Mining Study Strategies
Location: Room HZ 2
Session 6B: Testing and Assessment
Location: Room HZ 8
Session 6C: Prompts and Feedback
Location: Room HZ 9
Session 6D: Methodological Considerations
Location: Room HZ 11
Full research paper 6A-1 (30 min): “Prediction of Students’ Assessment Readiness in Online Learning Environments: The Sequence Matters” by Donia Malekian, James Bailey and Gregor Kennedy
Full research paper 6B-1 (30 min): “R2DE: a NLP approach to estimating IRT parameters of newly generated questions” by Luca Benedetto, Paolo Cremonesi, Andrea Cappelli and Roberto Turrin
Best full research paper nominee
Full research paper 6C-1 (30 min): “How good is my feedback? A Content Analysis of Written Feedback” by Anderson Pinheiro Cavalcanti, Arthur Diego, Rafael Ferreira Mello , Katerina Mangaroska, André Nascimento, Fred Freitas and Dragan Gasevic
Full research paper 6D-1 (30 min): “Testing the reliability of inter-rater reliability” by Brendan Eagan, Jais Brohinsky, Jingyi Wang and David Williamson Shaffer
Full research paper 6A-2 (30 min): “Analytics of Time Management and Learning Strategies for Effective Online Learning in Blended Environments” by Nora’Ayu Ahmad Uzir, Dragan Gašević, Jelena Jovanovic, Wannisa Matcha, Lisa-Angelique Lim and Anthea Fudge
Full research paper 6B-2 (30 min): “Applying Prerequisite Structure Inference to Adaptive Testing” by Sam Saarinen , Evan Cater and Michael Littman
Full research paper 6C-2 (30 min): “Understanding Students’ Engagement with Personalised Feedback Messages” by Hamideh Iraj, Anthea Fudge, Margaret Faulkner, Abelardo Pardo and Vitomir Kovanović
Best full research paper nominee
Full research paper 6D-2 (30 min): “Constructing and Predicting School Advice for Academic Achievement: A Comparison of Item Response Theory and Machine Learning Techniques” by Koen Niemeijer, Remco Feskens, Georg Krempl, Jesse Koops and Matthieu Brinkhuis
Full research paper 6A-3 (30 min): “Combining Analytic Methods to Unlock Sequential and Temporal Patterns of Self-Regulated Learning” by John Saint , Dragan Gasevic , Abelardo Pardo , Wannisa Matcha and Nora’Ayu Ahmad Uzir
Full research paper 6B-3 (30 min): “NA” by NA
ACL SIG-EDU’19 best paper
Short research paper 6C-3 (20 min): “Characterizing and influencing students’ tendency to write self-explanations in online homework” by Yuya Asano, Jaemarie Solyst and Joseph Williams
Full research paper 6D-3 (30 min): “Exploration of the Robustness and Generalizability of the Additive Factors Model” by Tomas Effenberger, Radek Pelánek and Jaroslav Čechák
  6:00 PM Conference dinner
Location: Depot 1899

 

Friday, March 27, 2020

  Time Session A Session B Session C Session D Session E
  7:30 AM Registration
Location: Foyer
  8:30 AM Opening remarks
Location: Room HZ 2
  8:45 AM Keynote introduction
Location: Room HZ 2
  9:00 AM Keynote: Professor Allyson Hadwin, The University of Victoria, Canada: “Smart Learners Versus Smart Systems: Leveraging Learning Analytics for Self-regulated Learning”
Location: Room HZ 2
  10:00 AM Morning tea
Location: Foyer
Morning sessions 10:30 AM Session 7A: Keynote Discussion and Panel
Location: Room HZ 2
Session 7B: Multi-modal Learning Analytics
Location: Room HZ 8
Session 7C: MOOCs
Location: Room HZ 9
Session 7D: Linking with Self-regulated Learning Theory
Location: Room HZ 11
Session 7E: Learning Analytics Past and Future
Location: Room HZ 12
Keynote QA 7A-1 (30 min): Professor Allyson Hadwin: “Smart Learners Versus Smart Systems: Leveraging Learning Analytics for Self-regulated Learning”
Full research paper 7B-1 (30 min): “Predicting learners’ effortful behaviour in adaptive assessment using multimodal data” by Kshitij Sharma, Zacharoula Papamitsiou, Jennifer Olsen and Michail Giannakos
Full research paper 7C-1 (30 min): “edX Log Data Analysis Made Easy” by Manuel Valle Torre, Esther Tan and Claudia Hauff
Full research paper 7D-1 (30 min): “Self-Regulated Learning and Learning Analytics in Online Learning Environments: A Review of Empirical Research” by Olga Viberg, Mohammad Khalil and Martine Baars
Full research paper 7E-1 (30 min): “Let’s Shine Together! A Comparative Study between Learning Analytics and Educational Data Mining” by Guanliang Chen , Vitor Rolim, Rafael Ferreira Mello and Dragan Gasevic
Panel 7A-2 (60 min): EARLI and LAK societies contribution for advancing self-regulated learning research – expert panel discussion
Short research paper 7B-2 (20 min): “Detecting learning in noisy data: The case of oral reading fluency” by Beata Beigman Klebanov, Anastassia Loukina, John Lockwood, Van Liceralde, John Sabatini, Nitin Madnani , Binod Gyawali, Zuowei Wang and Jennifer Lentini
Short research paper 7C-2 (20 min): “Assessment that matters: Balancing reliability and learner-centered pedagogy in MOOC assessment” by Giora Alexandron, Mary Ellen Wiltrout, Aviram Berg and Jose A. Ruiperez-Valiente
Practitioner report 7D-2 (20 min): “Building a Unified Data Platform to Support Metacognition and Self Regulated Learning” by John Johnston and Etienne Pelaprat
Short research paper 7E-2 (20 min): “Learning Analytics Challenges: Trade-offs, Methodology, Scalability” by Radek Pelánek
 
Short research paper 7B-3 (20 min): “Using a Cluster-Based Regime-Switching Dynamic Model to Understand Embodied Mathematical Learning” by Lu Ou, Alejandro Andrade, Rosa Alberto, Gitte van Helden and Arthur Bakker
Short research paper 7C-3 (20 min): “Macro MOOC Learning Analytics: Exploring Trends Across Global and Regional Providers” by José A. Ruipérez Valiente , Matt Jenner, Thomas Staubitz, Xitong Li, Tobias Rohloff, Sherif Halawa , Carlos Turro, Yuan Cheng, Jiayin Zhang, Ignacio Despujol and Justin Reich
Full research paper 7D-3 (30 min): “What College Students Say, and What They Do: Aligning Self-Regulated Learning Theory with Behavioral Logs” by Joshua Quick, Benjamin Motz, Jamie Israel and Jason Kaetzel
Full research paper 7E-3 (30 min): “From childhood to maturity: Are we there yet?: Mapping the intellectual progress in learning analytics during the past decade” by Zacharoula Papamitsiou, Michail Giannakos and Xavier Ochoa
  12:00 PM Lunch
Location: Foyer and Rooms HZ 14 and HZ 15
Early afternoon sessions 1:00 PM Session 8A: Learning Design
Location: Room HZ 2
Session 8B: Text Analytics
Location: Room HZ 8
Session 8C: Mathematics Learning
Location: Room HZ 9
Session 8D: Predictive Analytics
Location: Room HZ 11
Full research paper 8A-1 (30 min): “From Theory to Action: Developing and Evaluating Learning Analytics for Learning Design” by Korah Wiley, Yannis Dimitriadis , Allison Bradford and Marcia Linn
Short research paper 8B-1 (20 min): “#Confused and Beyond: Detecting Confusion in Course Forums using Student Annotated Hashtags” by Shay Geller, Nicholas Hoernle, Kobi Gal , Marc Facciotti , Avi Segal, Michele Igo, David Karger and Amy Zhang
Full research paper 8C-1 (30 min): “The Automated Grading of Student Open Responses in Mathematics” by John Erickson, Anthony F. Botelho, Steven McAteer, Ashvini Varatharaj and Neil Heffernan
Full research paper 8D-1 (30 min): “Predicting Student Performance in Interactive Online Question Pools Using Mouse Interaction Features” by Huan Wei, Haotian Li, Meng Xia, Yong Wang and Huamin Qu
Full research paper 8A-2 (30 min): “Disciplinary Differences in Blended Learning Design: A Network Analytic Study” by Alexander Whitelock-Wainwright, Yi-Shan Tsai, Kayley Lyons, Svetlana Khalif, Mike Bryant, Kris Ryan and Dragan Gasevic
Full research paper 8B-2 (30 min): “How and How Well Do Students Reflect?: Multi-Dimensional Automated Reflection Assessment in Health Professions Education” by Yeonji Jung and Alyssa Wise
Full research paper 8C-2 (30 min): “Peeking through the Classroom Window : A Detailed Data-Driven Analysis on the Usage of a Curriculum Integrated Math Game in Authentic Classrooms” by Preya Shabrina, Ruth Akintunde, Mehak Maniktala, Tiffany Barnes, Collin Lynch and Teomara Rutherford
Full research paper 8D-2 (30 min): “Quantifying Data Sensitivity: Precise Demonstration of Care when Building Student Prediction Models” by Charles Lang, Charlotte Woo and Jeanne Sinclair
 
Full research paper 8B-3 (30 min): “Towards Automatic Cross-Language Classification of Cognitive Presence in Online Discussions” by Gian Barbosa, Raissa Camelo, Anderson Pinheiro Cavalcanti, Péricles Miranda, Rafael Ferreira Mello , Vitomir Kovanovic and Dragan Gasevic
Full research paper 8C-3 (30 min): “Data-informed Curriculum Sequences for a Curriculum-Integrated Game” by Ruth Akintunde, Preya Shabrina, Veronica Catete, Tiffany Barnes , Collin Lynch and Teomara Rutherford
Practitioner report 8D-3 (20 min): “Considerations for amending a whole-institution early-alert system” by Rebecca Siddle and Ed Foster
  2:30 PM Afternoon tea
Location: Foyer
  3:00 PM Closing Panel: Where will learning analytics be in 2030?
Location: Room HZ 2
  4:00 PM Departure